CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D80891

Mr. N. Lampert
Techcomp International, Ltd.
5007 Concord Avenue
Great Neck, NY 11020

RE: The tariff classification of a multiplexer from Germany

Dear Mr. Lampert:

In your letter, which was undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the multiplexer, identified as model SHF 4005A, consists of a housing containing various input and output ports. In operation, the multiplexer tests digital voice transmissions used in fibre optical communications systems.

The applicable subheading for the SHF 4005A multiplexer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Models 4001, 4002A and 4003B are also classifiable in subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division